Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how Sapphire Hove uses any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information, so we take great care to ensure your personal information is held in the strictest confidence and in accordance with any relevant data protection law. We are required under data protection law to notify you of the information contained in this policy.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you voluntarily register interest in our Sapphire Hove properties via our online form and/or if you choose to subscribe to the BNJC email newsletter. This includes your name, email, phone number and interest in property types. Website usage information is also collected using cookies (see below).

How will we use the information about you?
If you have registered your interest in our Sapphire Hove properties or you have subscribed to the BNJC email newsletter, we will only contact you for these purposes. We will also use certain personal information collected about you to personalise your repeat visit to our website. BNJC will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of BNJC. When you register interest in our properties your details will be shared with the selling agents, Hamptons estate agents in Hove.
As required by the relevant data protection law, the lawful bases that we rely on for processing your information are: your consent (which you are able to remove at any time); and because we have a legitimate interest.

How long will we keep information about you?
We store your personal data information for as long as is reasonably required for legal or business purposes. When we no longer need your personal information for these specific purposes, we securely delete or destroy it.

Marketing
If you have consented to receive property information or marketing from BNJC, you may opt out at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes click here

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By subscribing to our newsletter, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms
Access to the information and correction
As a data subject, you have a number of rights including: the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, to require us to correct incomplete data, to require us to delete your data and the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your data. If you would like to exercise any of these rights , please contact us by email or write to us at the following address: BNJC, The Iceworks, 34-36 Jamestown Road, London NW1 7BY.

We may make a small charge for this service to cover costs. We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area except in instances where data is stored in a data centre outside the EEA and there has been an ‘adequacy decision’ in relation to the country where that data centre is located.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org . You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 June 2021.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
• By email info@bnjc.co.uk
• Or write to us at: BNJC, The Iceworks, 34-36 Jamestown Road, London NW1 7BY

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk